Therefore, in my judgment, the RFP satisfies the requirements of Indiana Code § 5-22-9, which would authorize the City to select the proposal recommended by Jones and Henry. It also appears that Jones & Henry has evaluated the proposals using the criteria and relative weights set forth in the RFP. All of the above is stated with the caveat that is set forth in my August 16, 1999 letter. There has been one significant change in the statute subsequent to the original letter which I believe makes the RFP process more applicable than it was at the time of the letter. Indiana Code § 36-9-23-6(c) now provides: "A contract or an agreement with any contractor or contractors for labor, equipment or materials shall be let and entered into under the statutes governing the letting of contracts by agencies of municipalities." The phrase "including I.C. 5- 17-1" has been deleted.