HomeMy WebLinkAboutZ-366-01 Model Home UsesSponsor(s): Councilor Wayne Wilson
[…] which was duly published in said paper for / Ume , the date of pub-
lication being as follows:
/
City of C rmel
DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY SERVICES
Division of Planning & Zoning
15 January 2002
From: Department of Community Services
To: Common Council
Re:
Ordinance No. Z-366-01
Docket No. 76-01b OA
Dear Council Members:
Due to the fact that ninety days had passed since the Carmel/Clay Plan Commission
Secretary had certified the Plan Commission's Favorable recommendation on August 30, 2001,
Ordinance No. Z-366-01 became effective Wednesday, November 28, 2001. IC 36-7-4-607 (e)
(3) provides that, "If the legislative body falls to act on the proposal within ninety (90) days after
certification, it takes effect as if it had been adopted (as certified) ninety (90) days after
certification."
As you are aware, the Department of Community Services had been working with the Land
Use & Annexation Committee to amend the Ordinance for reconsideration by the Plan
Commission. Due to this unusual tum of events, the Department will be asking the Plan