The staff can give a Department Report no less than five days before the hearing to give the Petitioner an opportunity to review and consider their response. They had been advised by the Board's counsel that the Staff Report would not be issued until after the Public Hearing. Therefore, the Board cannot pay attention to that report. It is biased and tainted. Unfortunately, the Board already had that report, so he had to object. Indiana Law governs how we operate. It says under Section 920(g): "A person may not communicate with any member of the Board before the hearing with the intent to influence the members' action on a matter pending before the Board." It goes on to say that".. .not less than five days before the hearing, however, the staff may file with the Board a written statement setting forth any facts or opinions relating to the matter." That did not happen and they object as a result of that.