Loading...
HomeMy WebLinkAbout76-01 Correspondence u u ~ City of Carmel DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY SERVICES Division of Planning & Zoning 15 January 2002 From: Department of Community Services To: Common Council Dear Council Members: Due to the fact that ninety days had passed since the Carmel/Clay Plan Commission Secretary had certified the Plan Commission's Favorable recommendation on August 30, 2001, Ordinance No. Z-366-01 became effective Wednesday, November 28, 2001. IC 36-7-4-607 (e) (3) provides that, "If the legislative body fails to act on the proposal within ninety (90) days after certification, it takes effect as if it had been adopted (as certified) ninety (90) days after certification. " As you are aware, the Department of Community Services had been working with the Land Use & Annexation Committee to amend the Ordinance for reconsideration by the Plan Commission.