HomeMy WebLinkAboutPC meeting 01-15-02
[…] f2.. OtoJ 1~6"" L:::. ~ "Tl> ~~-'~~
W)
(,,;)
City of Carmel
DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY SERVICES
Division of Planning & Zoning
15 January 2002
<:;;\I--!~~
/0. ,\y{J-L''''~ J>
t:;1 ~ v-
I!?! ' IE~ ~
t-J JAN 15 2002 Cj.
i'1:~ DOcs
,/
From: Department of Community Services
To: Common Council
Re: Ordinance No. Z-366-01
Docket No. 76-01b OA
Dear Council Members:
Due to the fact that ninety days had passed since the Carmel/Clay Plan Commission
Secretary had certified the Plan Commission's Favorable recommendation on August 30, 2001,
Ordinance No. Z-366-01 became effective Wednesday, November 28, 2001. IC 36-7-4-607 (e)
(3) provides that, "If the legislative body fails to act on the proposal within ninety (90) days after
certification, it takes effect as if it had been adopted (as certified) ninety (90) days after
certification. "
As you are aware, the Department of Community Services had been working with the Land
Use & Annexation Committee to amend the Ordinance for reconsideration by the Plan
Commission. Due to this unusual turn of events, the Department will be asking the Plan