HomeMy WebLinkAboutAmendment to Comp Plan 1993 Please c 4/
[…] Don't forget the tax exempt properties. This
would probably provide most of the names needed, and then remaining interested
properties if any, can be identified.
I do recommend that the Commission follow this notice procedure of
certified mail notice. It is consistent with the actions taken when the Meridian
Corridor Overlay Zone and the 421 Overlay Zone were enacted, and it is only the
scope of this project that seems to make this any different. The volume of the
project does not in my mind lessen the fundamental due process protections owed
to property owners.
For what it is worth, Section 604(e) states that a "zoning ordinance may
not be held invalid on the grounds that the Planning Commission failed to comply
with the requirements of this section if the notice and hearing substantially
complied with this section."
Proposed Timeframe.
Assuming the Commission approves a Plan amendment at the January meeting,
and the Council subsequently adopts and approves the amendment, it could be in
place prior to the February, 1993 Commission meeting. Over the next month