(Emphasis added.) Therefore the redevelopment commission has express statutory authority to pay a purchase price that exceeds the appraised value of the property being acquired. Under Section 19(c) of the Redevelopment Act, once the redevelopment commission has obtained its appraisals and established its authorized purchase price, the commission or its agents may negotiate with the seller for the purchase of the property, but no contract to purchase is binding upon the redevelopment commission until it is approved and accepted by the commission in writing. Section 19(c) specifically provides that “\[p\]ayment for the property purchased shall be made but only on delivery of proper when and as directed by the commission instruments conveying the title or interest of the owner to the ‘City (Town or County) of ______ for the use and benefit of its department of redevelopment’.” (Emphasis added.) This provides clear authority for a redevelopment commission to pay its approved purchase price for property in installments over time, rather than all up front.