Section 25.1 of the Act authorizes the redevelopment commission, as one means of raising money under the Redevelopment Act, to issue bonds of the redevelopment district, as a special taxing district. Section 25.1(p) provides, “\[b\]onds…may not be issued without the 3 approval of the legislative body of the unit” (in this case the common council of the city). Section 25.2 of the Act authorizes the redevelopment commission to enter into a lease of any property that could be financed with the proceeds of bonds under the Redevelopment Act. Section 25.2(c) provides, “\[a\]ny lease must be approved by an ordinance of the fiscal body of the unit” (again, in this case the common council of the city). As discussed in greater detail below, acquiring property and paying for that property through an installment purchase contract is not issuing bonds, nor is it a lease, and therefore these two provisions do not apply.