The property being acquired under this transaction structure is always located in an “area needing redevelopment” or an “economic development area” that has been validly created under Sections 15-17 of the Redevelopment Act with the approval of the city’s plan commission (IC 36-7-14-16(a)) and common council (IC 36- 7-14-16(b) and IC 36-7-14-41(c)). Legal Basis for Installment Purchase Contracts The general powers of a redevelopment commission are set forth in Section 12.2 of the Redevelopment Act. Section 12.2(a)(1) grants a redevelopment commission the power to “\[a\]cquire by purchase, exchange, gift, grant, condemnation, or lease, or any combination of methods, any personal property or interest in real property needed for the redevelopment of areas needing redevelopment that are located within the corporate boundaries of the unit.” The redevelopment commission is authorized to acquire property in an “area needing redevelopment” or an “economic development area” created by following the procedures set forth in Sections 15-17 (and in the case of economic development areas, Section 41) of the Redevelopment Act.